Congratulations to the UCWDC 2021 Points Champions! The Points Championship was created to say thank you to all our dance friends all over the world, anyone can follow the Points Race and Worlds Eligibility online in real time at www.ucwdc.org.

AM: UCWDC Points Championship points are earned for every dance completed by each contestant at every UCWDC event around the world during the dance season (January 15th – December 25th). Points are calculated by awarding five (5) points for each division/dance completed and then adding additional points for each 1st – 5th dance placement attained in each of those division/dances, e.g., First – 5 points, Second – 4, Third – 3, Fourth – 2, Fifth – 1.
PRO: UCWDC ProAm Pro Points Championship points are earned for every dance completed by each of the Pro’s students at every UCWDC event around the world during the dance season (January 15th – December 25th). Points are calculated by awarding five (5) points for each division/dance completed and then adding additional points for each 1st – 5th dance placement attained in each of those division/dances, e.g., First – 5 points, Second – 4, Third – 3, Fourth – 2, Fifth – 1.

All the 1st Place Points winners for each division are eligible for a genuine Montana Silversmiths, Sterling Silver “2021 Points Champion” buckle engraved with their Division name. For all buckle questions, contact Lynn Bartholomew at Worlds (near Awards Desk, Junior Ballroom pre-function area at the Rosen Centre) or by email to jlbartholomew@comcast.net.

Division Name Points
CLASSIC MASTERS Eric Nava & Rachel Mercedes 490
COUPLES CLASSIC CROWN Kelly Strouse & Denise Strouse 400
COUPLES CRYSTAL I Jason Thornton & Courtney Toben 120
COUPLES CRYSTAL III John Michelsen & Sue Chick Michelsen 629
COUPLES DIAMOND I Jason Thornton & Courtney Toben 140
COUPLES DIAMOND II Ken Hagerman & Kathryn Hagerman 140
COUPLES DIAMOND III John Michelsen & Sue Chick Michelsen 625
COUPLES DIAMOND IV Ken Harden & Melissa Taylor 447
COUPLES GOLD II/I Frank Daire & Linda Neiswender 333
COUPLES GOLD III Chuck Gordon & Kris Hizer 237
COUPLES GOLD IV Bryan Jenks & Kim Bussell 197
COUPLES OPEN I Alex Slatsky & Rachel Watts 440
COUPLES OPEN II Sanmit Narvekar & Felipa Mendez 209
COUPLES OPEN III Lance Berry & Sarah Red 245
COUPLES OPEN IV Ken Harden & Melissa Taylor 445
COUPLES SHOWCASE CROWN Danny Guenther & Cynthia Kinnett 120
COUPLES SILVER I Eric Marcotte & Stacy Marcotte 136
COUPLES SILVER II Stan Wojciechowski & Donna Wylie 389
COUPLES SILVER III Kevin Groom & Andrea Weaver 273
COUPLES SILVER IV Martin Crabill & Sharon Crabill 348
COUPLES YOUTH IV Colin Kerr & Miley Rosado 200
LINE DANCE FEMALE CROWN Brigette Camille Campos 110
LINE DANCE FEMALE GOLD ADVANCED Maria Sibila 100
LINE DANCE FEMALE GOLD INTERMEDIATE Marie Liebensohn 132
LINE DANCE FEMALE GOLD NEWCOMER Debra Meyer 116
LINE DANCE FEMALE GOLD NOVICE Marie Liebensohn 145
LINE DANCE FEMALE OPEN ADVANCED Ashleigh Taylor 180
LINE DANCE FEMALE OPEN INTERMEDIATE Payton Stehle 143
LINE DANCE FEMALE OPEN NOVICE Sarah Red 140
LINE DANCE FEMALE SILVER NOVICE PJ Catalano 129
LINE DANCE FEMALE TEEN ADVANCED Jessica Lux 120
LINE DANCE FEMALE TEEN INTERMEDIATE Cora Riley 158
LINE DANCE FEMALE YOUTH NOVICE Dorthy Brooks 140
LINE DANCE MALE CRYSTAL INTERMEDIATE Errol Threewits 110
LINE DANCE MALE GOLD INTERMEDIATE Frank Daire 110
LINE DANCE MALE OPEN ADVANCED Justin Ly 283
LINE DANCE MALE OPEN INTERMEDIATE Harrison Berggren 148
LINE DANCE SHOWCASE FEMALE OPEN Ashleigh Taylor 120
LINE DANCE SHOWCASE FEMALE TEEN Jessica Lux 120
LINE DANCE SHOWCASE MALE OPEN Bradley Mather 167
PROAM FEMALE CRYSTAL ADVANCED Deborah Brunelle 160
PROAM FEMALE CRYSTAL INTERMEDIATE Sue Chick Michelsen 315
PROAM FEMALE CRYSTAL NEWCOMER Janie Bailey 394
PROAM FEMALE CRYSTAL NOVICE Kari Christensen 358
PROAM FEMALE DIAMOND ADVANCED Linda Neiswender 309
PROAM FEMALE DIAMOND INTERMEDIATE Sue Chick Michelsen 298
PROAM FEMALE DIAMOND NEWCOMER Janie Bailey 353
PROAM FEMALE DIAMOND NOVICE PJ Catalano 390
PROAM FEMALE GOLD ADVANCED Merry Keller 399
PROAM FEMALE GOLD INTERMEDIATE Debbie Schirico 357
PROAM FEMALE GOLD NEWCOMER Peggy Carpenter 302
PROAM FEMALE GOLD NOVICE Kathy Grothe 425
PROAM FEMALE OPEN ADVANCED Chelsea Arnold 256
PROAM FEMALE OPEN INTERMEDIATE Lindsay Zadakis 345
PROAM FEMALE OPEN NEWCOMER Melissa Taylor 287
PROAM FEMALE OPEN NOVICE Kari Christensen 355
PROAM FEMALE OPEN SYLLABUS B Lynne Shepardson 110
PROAM FEMALE PLATINUM INT/ADV Merry Keller 396
PROAM FEMALE PLATINUM NEWCOMER Murlene Deville 280
PROAM FEMALE PLATINUM NOVICE Camille Wilson 313
PROAM FEMALE PRIMARY NEWCOMER Tyra Franklin 158
PROAM FEMALE SILVER ADVANCED Patricia Mcinnis 225
PROAM FEMALE SILVER INTERMEDIATE Debbie Schirico 296
PROAM FEMALE SILVER NEWCOMER Janie Bailey 396
PROAM FEMALE SILVER NOVICE PJ Catalano 495
PROAM FEMALE TEEN INTERMEDIATE Jessica Lux 160
PROAM FEMALE TEEN NEWCOMER Audreyann Hockett 250
PROAM FEMALE TEEN NOVICE Cora Riley 263
PROAM FEMALE YOUTH NEWCOMER Miley Rosado 190
PROAM FEMALE YOUTH NOVICE Dorthy Brooks 480
PROAM MALE CRYSTAL INTERMEDIATE Paul Grande 649
PROAM MALE CRYSTAL NEWCOMER David Carpenter 290
PROAM MALE CRYSTAL NOVICE Andrew Twesme 317
PROAM MALE DIAMOND INTERMEDIATE Paul Grande 735
PROAM MALE DIAMOND NEWCOMER Jason Bewley 374
PROAM MALE DIAMOND NOVICE Ken Harden 370
PROAM MALE GOLD ADVANCED Michael Sanchez Navarro 280
PROAM MALE GOLD INTERMEDIATE Paul Grande 594
PROAM MALE GOLD NEWCOMER David Carpenter 462
PROAM MALE GOLD NOVICE Mike Nickell 523
PROAM MALE OPEN ADVANCED Sanmit Narvekar 134
PROAM MALE OPEN INTERMEDIATE Zander Adkins 142
PROAM MALE OPEN NEWCOMER David Bal 337
PROAM MALE OPEN NOVICE Ken Harden 417
PROAM MALE PLATINUM INT/ADV Mickey Mcguire 229
PROAM MALE PLATINUM NEWCOMER Bryan Jenks 301
PROAM MALE PLATINUM NOVICE William Pohl 300
PROAM MALE PRIMARY NEWCOMER Colin Kerr 200
PROAM MALE PRIMARY NOVICE Joseph Lux 160
PROAM MALE SILVER ADVANCED Michael Sanchez Navarro 291
PROAM MALE SILVER INTERMEDIATE Paul Grande 504
PROAM MALE SILVER NEWCOMER Robert Snitzer 360
PROAM MALE SILVER NOVICE Ken Harden 490
PROAM MALE YOUTH NOVICE Tytus Thornton 180
PROAM SHOWCASE FEMALE DIAMOND Lisa Montanio 149
PROAM SHOWCASE MALE DIAMOND Paul Grande 660
PROAM SHOWCASE MALE OPEN Paul Grande 406
PROPRO FEMALE DIAMOND I Aimee Allen 170
PROPRO FEMALE DIAMOND II Abigail Schneider 140
PROPRO FEMALE OPEN I Shannon Westhoff 358
PROPRO FEMALE OPEN II Felipa Mendez 299
PROPRO MALE DIAMOND I Edward Marsh 287
PROPRO MALE DIAMOND II Chris Lechner 376
PROPRO MALE OPEN I Bobby Pritchard 316
PROPRO MALE OPEN II Chris Lechner 373
PROPRO SHOWCASE FEMALE OPEN Jenny Nguyen 100
Overall Am Female Sue Chick Michelsen 2026
Overall Pro Female Vickie Rose 9098
Overall Am Male Paul Grande 3971
Overall Pro Male Charles Jones 5568

The 4 Overall Winners will be presented the following prizes during the Friday, January 7, 2022 evening session at the Country Dance World Championships:
– Custom Point Trophy
– Six Day Pass (excluding paid workshops) to Worlds 2023 in Phoenix, AZ
– Scholarship or Professional Award Money

 

X