2022 UCWDC Points Championships Winners

Congratulations!!!

2022 UCWDC Points Championship points are earned for every dance completed by each contestant at every UCWDC event around the world during the 2022 dance season. Points are calculated by awarding five (5) points for each division/dance completed and then adding additional points for each 1st – 5th dance placement attained in each of those division/dances, e.g., First – 5 points, Second – 4, Third – 3, Fourth – 2, Fifth – 1.
*** Title will be awarded only if a minimum of 100 points was reached and only contestant with a UCWDC current year membership status will receive points.

Winners are announced in their session at Worlds. Points certificates are available for pick up at the Awards desk in the main ballroom lobby. Unclaimed certificates will be sent via US Postal Mail.

As a benefit of winning this championship, you have the opportunity to order and wear a beautiful, three-ribbon, handmade, genuine Montana Silversmith UCWDC Points Championship buckle. Order forms are available at Worlds and online. 

Overall Points Champions 2022

Ed Cagley Memorial Award
Top Male Am: Paul Grande ~ 5984 points
Top Male Pro: Charles Jones ~ 10745 points

Kelly Gellette Memorial Award
Top Female Am: Linda Neiswender ~ 2149 points
Top Female Pro: Vickie Rose ~ 11716 points

Overall winners received a 6 day pass to the 2024 Country Dance World Championships, scholarship or award money based on Am or Pro status, a custom trophy, award certificate, and the opportunity to order and wear a customized championship buckle.

Couples

  Division Points
ERIC NAVA RACHEL MERCEDES CLASSIC MASTERS 576
DANNY GUENTHER CYNTHIA KINNETT COUPLES SHOWCASE CROWN 110
GREGORY THRASH LAURA THRASH COUPLES CLASSIC CROWN 336
FRANK DAIRE LINDA NEISWENDER COUPLES GOLD II/I 365
STEVE FRANKS AMY CROWDER COUPLES OPEN IV 371
MARTIN CRABILL SHARON CRABILL COUPLES DIAMOND IV 363
WILLIAM NUSBAUM RICHI NUSBAUM COUPLES GOLD IV 398
MARTIN CRABILL SHARON CRABILL COUPLES SILVER IV 378
KENJI KUSUMOTO LILY ZADAKIS COUPLES YOUTH III 150
KEN HARDEN MELISSA TAYLOR COUPLES OPEN III 405
KEN HARDEN MELISSA TAYLOR COUPLES CRYSTAL III 428
KEN HARDEN MELISSA TAYLOR COUPLES DIAMOND III 418
JAKE MULLINS SHEILA LANCELOTTA COUPLES SILVER III 391
BILL SZEWC BRENDA SZEWC COUPLES GOLD III 238
HARRISON BERGGREN KEELY BROWN COUPLES OPEN II 293
JOHN MICHELSEN SUE CHICK MICHELSEN COUPLES CRYSTAL II 327
JOHN MICHELSEN SUE CHICK MICHELSEN COUPLES DIAMOND II 394
FRANK DAIRE LINDA NEISWENDER COUPLES SILVER II 328
JUSTIN KAISER SARAH MOLLISON COUPLES OPEN I 614
DENNIS WOODS JENNIFER ALLEN EGL COUPLES CRYSTAL I 150
MARK SCOLIERI CHERYL WILLIAMS COUPLES DIAMOND I 185
STAN WOJCIECHOWSKI DONNA WYLIE COUPLES SILVER I 568

Line Dance

Division Points
SAVANNAH SPENCER LINE DANCE FEMALE OPEN NEWCOMER 148
DAVID WAUGH LINE DANCE MALE OPEN NEWCOMER 110
EVA KAHN LINE DANCE FEMALE OPEN NOVICE 139
JACOB SACCO LINE DANCE MALE OPEN NOVICE 194
CHRISTINA LYON LINE DANCE FEMALE CRYSTAL NOVICE 120
MARISA KNOWLE LINE DANCE FEMALE DIAMOND NOVICE 120
MICHELLE LIMOLI LINE DANCE FEMALE SILVER NOVICE 149
KAREN CAPRIA LINE DANCE FEMALE GOLD NOVICE 169
AISLING VAUGHAN LINE DANCE FEMALE TEEN INTERMEDIATE 100
BELLA MARTINO LINE DANCE FEMALE OPEN INTERMEDIATE 149

 

NOAH CARSTEN LINE DANCE MALE OPEN INTERMEDIATE 119
MICHAEL LINGER LINE DANCE MALE CRYSTAL INTERMEDIATE 100
JENNIFER MARZOLF LINE DANCE FEMALE DIAMOND INTERMEDIATE 150
MICHAEL LINGER LINE DANCE MALE DIAMOND INTERMEDIATE 100
DAIVA LESICKIENE LINE DANCE FEMALE SILVER INTERMEDIATE 198
MARION VLEUGELS LINE DANCE FEMALE GOLD INTERMEDIATE 146
STEFFEN HOBE LINE DANCE MALE GOLD INTERMEDIATE 100
CORA RILEY LINE DANCE FEMALE TEEN ADVANCED 240
KEELY BROWN LINE DANCE FEMALE OPEN ADVANCED 233
ANTHONY FERRARA‐SWAITHES LINE DANCE MALE OPEN ADVANCED 349
SHARI AUGUSTINE LINE DANCE FEMALE CRYSTAL ADVANCED 160
ANTHONY FERRARA‐SWAITHES LINE DANCE MALE CRYSTAL ADVANCED 250
SHARI AUGUSTINE LINE DANCE FEMALE DIAMOND ADVANCED 160
ANTHONY FERRARA‐SWAITHES LINE DANCE MALE DIAMOND ADVANCED 350
SHARI AUGUSTINE LINE DANCE FEMALE SILVER ADVANCED 158
ANTHONY FERRARA‐SWAITHES LINE DANCE MALE SILVER ADVANCED 350
LAURA EHRAT LINE DANCE SHOWCASE FEMALE OPEN 217
HARRISON BERGGREN LINE DANCE SHOWCASE MALE OPEN 180
MARIA SIBILA LINE DANCE SHOWCASE FEMALE DIAMOND 145

ProAm & ProPro

ProAm Division Points
MAGGIE CASANOVA PROAM FEMALE OPEN SYLLABUS A 237
MICHELLE PARENICA PROAM FEMALE OPEN SYLLABUS C 138
MICHELLE PARENICA PROAM FEMALE OPEN SYLLABUS D 210
ANDREW BEHAN PROAM MALE OPEN SYLLABUS D 320
MILANA HAM PROAM FEMALE PRIMARY NEWCOMER 360
BRANTLEY QUINN PROAM MALE PRIMARY NEWCOMER 119
HARPER PIELKA PROAM FEMALE YOUTH NEWCOMER 238
BRIANNE TURNER PROAM FEMALE TEEN NEWCOMER 265
AMY CROWDER PROAM FEMALE OPEN NEWCOMER 405
THOMAS DEVEREUX PROAM MALE OPEN NEWCOMER 372
JOAN FARRELL PROAM FEMALE CRYSTAL NEWCOMER 519
DESTRY HEYLIN PROAM MALE CRYSTAL NEWCOMER 415
JOAN FARRELL PROAM FEMALE DIAMOND NEWCOMER 523
ROBERT SNITZER PROAM MALE DIAMOND NEWCOMER 764
NANCY BENDER PROAM FEMALE SILVER NEWCOMER 309
ROBERT SNITZER PROAM MALE SILVER NEWCOMER 729
JOAN FARRELL PROAM FEMALE GOLD NEWCOMER 552
MARTIN CRABILL PROAM MALE GOLD NEWCOMER 365
CAROL HARRIS PROAM FEMALE PLATINUM NEWCOMER 231
DENIS CLARK PROAM MALE PLATINUM NEWCOMER 358
LILY ZADAKIS PROAM FEMALE PRIMARY NOVICE 150
MILEY ROSADO PROAM FEMALE YOUTH NOVICE 140
COLIN KERR PROAM MALE YOUTH NOVICE 160
MAREN GIANNOTTI PROAM FEMALE TEEN NOVICE 240
KARI CHRISTENSEN PROAM FEMALE OPEN NOVICE 425
TROY SELDEN PROAM MALE OPEN NOVICE 541
KARI CHRISTENSEN PROAM FEMALE CRYSTAL NOVICE 410
DAVID CARPENTER PROAM MALE CRYSTAL NOVICE 201
KARI CHRISTENSEN PROAM FEMALE DIAMOND NOVICE 402
JASON BEWLEY PROAM MALE DIAMOND NOVICE 372

 

KARI CHRISTENSEN PROAM FEMALE SILVER NOVICE 400
TROY SELDEN PROAM MALE SILVER NOVICE 529
JAN GEYER PROAM FEMALE GOLD NOVICE 368
MIKE NICKELL PROAM MALE GOLD NOVICE 481
KATHY OWENS PROAM FEMALE PLATINUM NOVICE 353
ROBERT WILLIAMS PROAM MALE PLATINUM NOVICE 319
CORA RILEY PROAM FEMALE TEEN INTERMEDIATE 560
MARSHAL BEANE PROAM MALE TEEN INTERMEDIATE 160
LINDSAY ZADAKIS PROAM FEMALE OPEN INTERMEDIATE 272
KEN HARDEN PROAM MALE OPEN INTERMEDIATE 511
CAROL ROEDER PROAM FEMALE CRYSTAL INTERMEDIATE 417
KEN HARDEN PROAM MALE CRYSTAL INTERMEDIATE 651
CAROL ROEDER PROAM FEMALE DIAMOND INTERMEDIATE 477
KEN HARDEN PROAM MALE DIAMOND INTERMEDIATE 571
LINDA WEISHAHN PROAM FEMALE SILVER INTERMEDIATE 633
KEN HARDEN PROAM MALE SILVER INTERMEDIATE 662
LINDA WEISHAHN PROAM FEMALE GOLD INTERMEDIATE 666
KEN HARDEN PROAM MALE GOLD INTERMEDIATE 684
MERRY KELLER PROAM FEMALE PLATINUM INT/ADV 398
MURRAY MCINNIS PROAM MALE PLATINUM INT/ADV 382
ABBI ZEIGLER PROAM FEMALE OPEN ADVANCED 150
PAUL GRANDE PROAM MALE OPEN ADVANCED 787
LINDA NEISWENDER PROAM FEMALE CRYSTAL ADVANCED 377
PAUL GRANDE PROAM MALE CRYSTAL ADVANCED 928
LINDA NEISWENDER PROAM FEMALE DIAMOND ADVANCED 359
PAUL GRANDE PROAM MALE DIAMOND ADVANCED 1059
LINDA NEISWENDER PROAM FEMALE SILVER ADVANCED 326
PAUL GRANDE PROAM MALE SILVER ADVANCED 882
DONNA WYLIE PROAM FEMALE GOLD ADVANCED 382
PAUL GRANDE PROAM MALE GOLD ADVANCED 880
PAYTON STEHLE PROAM SHOWCASE FEMALE OPEN 267
PAUL GRANDE PROAM SHOWCASE MALE OPEN 551
LISA MONTANIO PROAM SHOWCASE FEMALE DIAMOND 139
PAUL GRANDE PROAM SHOWCASE MALE DIAMOND 810
ELIZABETH WILSON PROPRO FEMALE OPEN I 238
FELIPA MENDEZ PROPRO FEMALE OPEN II 291
ERROL THREEWITS PROPRO MALE OPEN I 289
ANTHONY FERRARA‐SWAITHES PROPRO MALE OPEN II 517
AIMEE ALLEN PROPRO FEMALE DIAMOND I 317
TONYA LIED‐PEELE PROPRO FEMALE DIAMOND II 149
EDWARD MARSH PROPRO MALE DIAMOND I 375
ANTHONY FERRARA‐SWAITHES PROPRO MALE DIAMOND II 532
LORI HAYNER PROPRO SHOWCASE FEMALE DIAMOND 100
X